At Pinnacle Foods Canada Corporation ("Pinnacle Foods") we are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that we collect from or about you, how we use the information, and to whom we disclose that information. All references in this Privacy Policy to "Pinnacle Foods", "we", "us", "our" and like terms should be interpreted accordingly.

Pinnacle Foods has a practice of protecting the privacy and security of our customers or individuals who have access to, and use of, our websites. We are committed to meeting our obligations under Canadian data privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and applicable provincial laws. We adhere to the privacy principles set out below which govern the way we collect, use, store and disclose personal information which is obtained in the course of development, sales, promotion and distribution of our products or in the course of individuals using and accessing www.duncanhines.ca (the "Site").

If you are unsure of if this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

It is Pinnacle Foods' policy to comply with the privacy legislation within each jurisdiction in which we operate. Sometimes the privacy legislation and / or an individual's right to privacy are different from one jurisdiction to another.

This Privacy Policy covers those activities that are subject to the provisions of Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. If you are unsure if or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact our Privacy Officer for more information.

What is Personal Information?

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person's business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications.

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. This includes:

• contact and identification information, such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
• product and service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you; and
• business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers, feed-back and information requested by or provided to you.

We may also collect market-related information, which may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting our business. This information may include contract terms, financial information and other information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning. We may also collect information related to our media, investor and public relations activities and information related to our interactions with financial and other analysts and advisors.

As a general rule, Pinnacle Foods collects personal information directly from you. In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such sources (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions).

From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties in our business and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us.

Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

Website Users
You can visit the Site without telling us who you are or revealing any information about yourself, including your e-mail address. Our web server may collect information related to your visit to the Site, including the IP address and domain used to access the Site, the type and version of your browser, the website you came from to access the Site, the page you entered and exited at, any website page that is viewed by that IP address and what country you are from. We use this information to monitor the Site's performance (such as number of visits, average time spent, page views) and for our business purposes such as working to continually upgrade and improve the Site.

In addition, we collect the personal information that you voluntarily submit to the Site, such as your email address, name, address and any other contact or other information that you choose to provide by:

• filing in any forms available on the Site;
• using a "contact us" portion of the Site, including requesting information through a "contact us" portion of the Site; and
• by corresponding with a representative of Pinnacle Foods via e-mail using the hyperlinks created for that purpose or by other means.

When you fill in any form on the Site or otherwise request information from us, we may use the e-mail address and the information that you provide to send you information on our current activities, including updates and alerts as we improve the Site. By filling in any form on the Site we understand that you have asked us to put you on an e-mail mailing list to provide you with certain information on a regular basis, and if we send you information about our organization, events and activities by e-mail, you may ask us to remove you from the list at any time (using the unsubscribe instructions provided with each e-mail and on the Site where you signed up).

How Do We Use Cookies?

The Site uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the Web pages from this Site, or register with the Site or for the Site's services, a cookie helps Pinnacle Foods to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Site features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site, including some of the services available on the Site.

What about Links to other Websites?

Our website may contain links to other websites that may be subject to less stringent privacy standards. We cannot assume any responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties that operate these websites. Pinnacle Foods is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information. You should review the privacy policies of these websites before providing them with personal information.

Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?

The personal information collected is used and disclosed for our business purposes, including:

to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested;

to be able to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services and so that we may work to improve our products and services;

• to understand your interest in our efforts and business and to share with you updates and alerts as we improve our web site and new products we have available.


to be able to review the products and services that we obtain from you so that we may work with you and so that you may understand our requirements for such products and services;

to be able to comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);

to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;

to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory process; and

any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.

How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may use or disclose your personal information:

• for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; or

• for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information.

We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.

When do we Disclose Your Personal Information?

We may share your personal information with our affiliates, employees, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Pinnacle Foods in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business.

In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of, or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Pinnacle Foods or its affiliates through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.

Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

• as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;
• to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;
• as part of Pinnacle Foods' regular reporting activities to its affiliates;
• to protect the rights and property of Pinnacle Foods;
• during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group;
• where the personal information is publicly available; or
• with your consent.

Your Consent is Important to Us

It is important to us that we collect, use or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be implied, deemed (using an opt-out mechanism) or express. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

Typically, we will seek your consent at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavor to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.

As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

Choice/Opt-Out

You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer. We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.

How is Your Personal Information Protected?

Pinnacle Foods endeavors to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while the Site strives to protect your personal information, we cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Updating Your Personal Information

It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.

In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can ask to see the personal information that we hold about you. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. Please note that any such communication must be in writing.

When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.

In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Inquiries or Concerns?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or concerns about how we manage your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer by telephone, in writing or by e-mail as set out below. We will endeavor to answer your questions and advise you of any steps taken to address the issues raised by you. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may be entitled to make a written submission to the Privacy Commissioner in your jurisdiction.

Privacy Officer

We have appointed a Privacy Officer to oversee compliance with this Privacy Policy. The contact information for our Privacy Officer is as follows:

Privacy Officer
John Kroeger

Pinnacle Foods Canada Corporation
6555 Mississauga Road, Unit A
Mississauga, ON
L5N 1A6

Phone: 1-973-541-6638
Fax: 1-973-541-6693
Email: John.Kroeger@pinnaclefoodscorp.com

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Pinnacle Foods may from time to time make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in its legal or regulatory obligations or in the manner in which we deal with your personal information. This Privacy Policy was last updated on Friday, December 11, 2009.

Interpretation of this Privacy Policy

Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word "including" is used, it shall mean "including without limitation".

This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Pinnacle Foods any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada's federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.